Human Masters/Robot Servants: Highly Automated Vehicle Design, Intoxicated Drivers & Vicarious Liability
[…] Vermont Stat. Ann. § 4203. Testing of automated vehicles on public highways (West 2019) (current through Mar. 5, 2025).
pre-emption (i.e. prohibiting local governments from regulating AVs),33See, e.g., Pa. C.S.A. § 8510. Local Governance (Purdon’s 2023) (pre-empting ordinances, policies and rules of local authority but not eliminating the general police power).
and operation of HAVs without a human driver in the vehicle.34See, e.g., Texas Stat. & Codes Ann., Trans. Code § 545.453. Operator of Automated Motor Vehicle (Vernon’s 2017) (current on West through Nov. 7, 2023) (providing that “[n]otwithstanding any other law, a licensed human operator is not required to operate a motor vehicle if an automated driving system installed on the vehicle is engaged”). See also Fla. Stat. § 316.85(2).