Who Gets to Operate on Herbie? Right to Repair Legislation in the Context of Automated Vehicles
[…] These innocuous seeming ports have been mandated on new American cars since 1996, as part of an effort to direct OEMs to make diagnostic tools and information available to independent repair technicians and the general public.65See 40 CFR § 86.1806-05(a)(1) (mandating that “all light-duty vehicles, light-duty trucks and compete heavy-duty vehicles . . . must be equipped with an onboard diagnostic (OBD) system capable of monitoring all emission-related powertrain systems or components during the applicable useful life of the vehicle.”).

The issue is that access to OBD technical information renders vehicles extremely vulnerable to outside attacks.